Emu Oil and its Makeup and Properties
Emu oil has remarkable applications and benefits for medical health, cosmetics, and anti-aging. These qualities stem from its unique makeup and properties.
The pale yellow oil that is rendered from emu fat is roughly 50% monounsaturated fatty acids with the remaining 50% made up of saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. The largest component of emu oil is the monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid, which brings the amazing skin penetrating abilities. It is also easily absorbed because it contains no phosphorus, an element the skin is programmed to turn away. Because emu oil can be so easily absorbed through the skin, all of its benefits are carried with it and are more readily available to the body. This is also the reason emu oil is combined with other cosmetics or medicines to help transport them through the skin and into the muscles
Emu oil is also a non-irritating anti-inflammatory valuable for treating joint pain, arthritis, sore muscles, growing pains, and bruising. It is also a good emulsifier, making it useful for creating creams that do not leave oily residues but can penetrate the skin. It has no known side effects or potential for irritation. It is non-comedogenic and will not clog pores or initiate acne outbreaks. It has unique moisturizing properties, which contribute to its abilities to heal and promote anti-aging effects.
An important medicinal property of pure emu oil is that it does not grow bacteria and is anti-microbial. It can have a long shelf life and be safe to use on open wounds
Emu Oil Benefits
Emu Oil History
Emu Oil Properties
Emu Oil Precautions
This article is brought to you by IH Distribution, LLC.
Bringing you health, anti-aging and skin care products from around the world
Shop online: www.ihdistribution.com & www.ihd.myarbonne.com
or contact us: sales@ihdistribution.com
Please share the content of these articles with your friends, family and colleagues. Reprint rights granted. All reprints, must include an active link to www.ihdistribution.com. Content may not be altered and articles must be used as distributed by IH Distribution, LLC
Copyright © IH Distribution LLC 2004
Return to Articles Index
Emu Oil